33

Long Time No See

Posted by SMM on 14:01
Hey amigos...been a while since I have posted anything. Blame it on my blogger's block and my non-exciting life currently.

Been shuttling between work and home mostly. Some family visits too kept me busy. Good news is that we finally bought a car and should be getting delivery by Sunday (fingers crossed). I also need to now to revive my rusty driving skills. Other news is that court vacations are coming up in June so I plan on wearing the brightest of colours to work on a weekday (yes, it is a very big thing). June will also bring my birthday (yipppeeeee) so those of you who want to wish me 9th June is the B-day. Yes I am a little kid when it comes to birthdays. I like the traditional trappings - chocolate cake (Can anyone tell me where did his tradition of cutting cakes start to celebrate a birthday and I know we got this cake idea from the Brits?), gift wrapping paper to tear off the gifts, lots of love and wishes from my family and friends (It makes me feel really good to know that there are people who bothered to remember my birthday and take the effort to call and wish me). Other news also includes my little cousin bro (little for me at least) having cracked the IIT and a horde of us raising a cheer and banging the table in Delhi at a posh resteraunt, leaving the rest of its patrons wondering what we were cheering about now that IPL is also over. 
Ya ummmm well that's it for now folks...if my blogger's block continues, I am going to have to start writing essays on 'Rainy day' or 'How I spent my Summer Vacations' or 'Autobiography of a Coin' just so that I can post something here and not feel vaguely guilty about not posting more often.
 

33 Comments


Try the autobiography of a coin, been ages since I wrote or read that one :D


This comment has been removed by the author.

I shall wait a couple of days and see if inspiration strikes...failing which I shall have to resort to 'Autobiography of a Coin' :P

*Runs off to find her old English schoolbooks*


congrats on the car, which car is it?

and i know i am the same on birthdays... i celebrate bday month not just day ;-)


hey good to read wht u r upto. Yeyy congrats for the car. which one btw??

And yep i will wish u on fb for sure. My b'day is also coming in the later half of June. :) U can always write wht u r upto even if u dont hav anything to write.


congrats on the car. Which Model? which IIT is your nephew joining?
will make a note of ur bday and hop over then :)


Wow IIT!!! Congrats to your cousin! :) Also ofcourse, congrats on the car. :)


And I realise you asked me for my blog address in the other comment section. I do have one...just wait till i write my first post k. Then i shall give you the url! hehe. :)


oh god! the autobiography of a coin had me all cracking up! We did that decades ago in school :D

would be fun to read something like that really!

And we shall be there to wish u a happy bday madam!

have fun :)


"How I spent my Summer Vacations"
WHAT AN IDEA SIRJEE!!!!


I dont think your having Writers blocks if you can still remember "How I spent my summer Vacations " :D!! Congrats on the new car and tell us the model.


WOW new cars r so exciting! Who's gonna be the designated driver, u or Arjun? :)

ur a June baby too? me too! Will come ard the 9th then ;-)

Keshi.


Congrats on a car.How about an essay "My pet"


arre wah... new gadi and an upcoming budday!! sahi hai!!
im thinking u shud do a small essay on "rainy day" or "my favourite teacher"..i'll pull out my school notes(if i can infact locate them) n we'll compare notes!! its a fun idea!:P jokes apart, the block shud un-block soon..worry not!!!:D


Suuuppp sups... essays ain't a bad idea you know.

Looking forward to read the autobiography of a coin :D


@ Monika

Thanks...we'v bought a Tata Indigo. Still waiting for delivery though. Btw when is your birthday?


@ Ria

Heyyyy...we bought an Indigo. Waiting for delivery now. And yes I do remember your birthday is also in june. June come soon :P


@ 'A'

Hey its a Tata Indigo that we bought. Pica will be up once we get it finally. Still wiating for delivery.

Btw my cousin (not nephew) got through IIT. We don't know which one yet since he's got to have counseling etc etc and depending on which course he decides on finally


@ Medha

Thanks for your wishes :)

Write your first post soon and ping me. I do wanna read it


@ Chandni

'Autobigraphy of a coin' seems to be the most popular followed by 'How I spent my summer vacations' :P


I might have to actually put up something like that soon, as it seems from my block continuing :P


@ Pallavi

Thanks for dropping by :)


@ Arjun

That's the second popular topic it seems :P


Summers leave you lazy and inspiration-less. Happens to me too!


@ Anu,

That's the second most popular topic :P


@ Keshi

we'v kept a driver. We do a round trip of about 90 kms a day so us driving is very much out of the question as far as we are concerned :P

I hope to cya around on 9h :P


@ Lostie

Thanks for the wishes. Ummm we don't have a pet, so I'l have to write about my imaginary pet :P


@ Mandira

Why don't you pull out your old school books. I'l take 'inspiration' from them :P

Hoping block will unblock soon


@ J

Keep loooking fwd to it cuz the way things are going with me, I might actually end up writing that as my next post :P

And you better comment...


@ D

Ya summers are very draining mentally and physically. Earlier we had summer vacations to while away, where do we have all those now to feel all lethargic now?


wow u hv a driver? Thats luxury! :)

Keshi.


You have nothing to blog or you dont want to blog.

If u figure it out then blog about it.

:P


@ Keshi

For us a driver is more of a necessity actually since we have a long distance to cover.


@ Tarun

I want to blog and I have some stuff to blog about but when I try to write the post, the words dry up :(

Copyright © 2009 Title Intentionally Left Bank All rights reserved. Theme by Laptop Geek. | Bloggerized by FalconHive.