Der aaye durust aaye

Posted by SMM on 17:22
Yeah...well I hadn't posted in ages cuz I have been busy working at another client's office where I finished my work before the deadline, but we couldn't obviously tell the client that in these times of recession so we bravely soldiered on for the past 2 days. Thankfully I could access Facebook for these few days but very weirdly the blogsites were blocked, so I was unable to post for sometime.
Anyway, I'm not working tomorrow...yipppeeeeeeee. Finally after 3 long months, I 'm not working this second Saturday. And its Valentine's Day but Arjun has to work :(
Maybe we'l do a movie and a dinner when he gets home. Let's see. And I was planning to wear my new LBD, but its suddenly become a little chilly again and the typical Bong that I am, I have to be all covered up so its going to be my ol' faithful - jeans. Unless of course the temperature does rise. Anyway I'm all excited since its the first time that Arjun and me will be celebrating together (I was in Bombay in 2007 and last year Arjun's grandfather had just passed away a couple of days prior). Of course celebrations have already begun - he's put this lovely video with his thoughts on my Ipod for me titled as 'To the Mrs.'

There are alot of people who think that V-day is just something that Archie/ Hallmark have come up with to generate sales and that its a western concept. Okay, so tell me where did we get this tradition of cuting a cake on our birthdays from? Traditionally birthdays (janamdin?) were celebrated with 'ma ke haath ka halwa - gajar/ monng dal/ sooji - take your pick' and maybe daan (donation) at the temple. How many of us actually do that these days? I'm wondering if Mr. Muthalik does that. I'm also wondering how Mr. Muthalik's (Shriman Muthalik?) female relatives - his mother, sister, wife, daughter, aunts etc. tolerate him and his ilk. They should all simply gherao, colour his face black and garland him with a joote ka maala (garland of shoes) and parade him around the town on a donkey. Hey that's the traditional way of punishing someone socially. Going to pubs and beating up people is not traditional. That Shriman Muthalik is called goondagardi in plain and simple language.
Beating up women - hmm now that's a tradition in our country. Women have been beaten up for dowry, for being a woman, because their husband/ father/ brother had a lack in life etc etc. Is that the kind of tradition that Mr. Muthalik wants to maintain?
So Mr. Muthalik, enjoy all the pink chaddis - decorate your office and your house with them and remember you men will never be able to cow us women down. I am a loose and fast woman - yes I enjoy my drink and I enjoy meeting my friends for a drink after work once in a while. I also eat non-vegetarian food. My husband is proud of me and my father-in-law makes my drink once in a while. My brother-in-law tells me to try a Mojito and my brother has tried in vain to convince me to try a beer (which I don't drink simply because I don't like the smell). Oh and my dad was the first to make me a drink while my sister and her best friend got me drunk for the first time in college since they wanted me to know what to do when I am drunk. I have downed vodka shots with one senior and polished off half a bottle of wine (red in case your interested) with another senior.
Mr. Muthalik - grow up. Our country has many many more issues to think about then why do women drink. Women are not the ones who drink and then go beat up their husbands by the way, bu women have definitely led enough and more drives against liquor.
Oh and thanks for the sari, though I haven't gotten mine yet.


Great work, my friend, great!
Have a nice weekend.

I so agree with you.Our stupid politicians "argue"(same couldn't be said of the politicians in UP and AP who got into a scuffle in between a discussion!) over such absurd issues rather than discussing things which would make their city a better place.I mean what's the point of killing Christians in Orissa and physically hurting north Indians in Mumbai and now this,stop with the petty politics already.You have power?Use it for something positive.For something concrete.Do not take the country back to the 15th century!

Whoa! Kya post tha!!! :D

Happy V-day btw! Enjoy :)

Yay! Well-said! This is the new woman... one who knows her roots but one who also flies ahead, without fear of all the vultures that try to cut her way!

But hey, I have a small remorse...I just wish I were a little looser..you know..the non-veg eating part. That's something I don't enjoy :-(

Good one girl! And WB..I missed ur gutsy posts :)

**Our country has many many more issues to think about then why do women drink

HAHA so true!

So did ya get that sari yet? :)


Hey thanks david and welcome to my blog...I had a wonderful time. Hope you did too :)

Hey Tanuj...how was your weeeknd?

I totally agree. Our politicians want to take us back to the 15th century. how about them abandoning their levi jeans and guess shirts first, and getting back to the dhoti/ kurta?

This comment has been removed by the author.

Thanx Vagabond :)

Hope you enjoyed it too

Hey Pallavi...we'r all new age women so thank you too :)

Btw, your as loose as you can be. you are settled 7 samundar paar now na :P

Hey Keshi...thanks. I missed bloggin too.

Yup I really think if these guys do want to make a statement, we have far more issues to tackle than wasting their time on some stupid thing like women drinking. Its not that they were drunk and were molesting men on the road in broad daylight.

And no ya I didn't get my sari yet :(

Gr8 post babe!and i hope u had a gr8 weekend. Write a post on it if u can. :) And abt wht u hav said abt Sick Muthalik....i am all for it babe!!

Hey Ria...will be posting it soon :)

How was your weekend?

Weekend was good.Well decent actually.Saw Billu Barber.

How was yours?

With the amount of money these politicians have and their lavish lifestyles I wouldn't be shocked if they actually have hoards of stuff which isn't in terms with the "Hindu Sabhyata"!

Also,the Sri Ram Sene have declared that they would publicly burn the pink underwears they have received rather than donating them/auctioning them off and other ideas that cooked up in their minds.

Hey Tanuj...I had a great weekend. Did loads of shopping.Arjun took me out for dinner on saturday night etc etc. What about you?

As for Muthlaik and his goondas, I'm wondering what they plan to do with all the pink chaddis. Burn it? The probably will. i don't see any of them gifting it to their wives and sisters or donating it at some girl's orphanage. Actually if they try donating it, they'l probably get hit by chaddi bombs :P

I saw Billu Barber then lunch then a little gift shopping.(which isn't over yet!)

I actually thought it would be a good deed on their part to donate those to charity or a girls orphanage like you mentioned but then again positive/heartfelt ideas in these fundamentalists' minds is like expecting Pakistan to hand over LeT commanders to India :D

**wasting their time on some stupid thing like women drinking

I agree totally!

India has more things, more ppl to worry abt than upper-class women or valentines day!


Nice one, SMM.
Would be lovely to see Muthalik's house done up with Pink Chaddis.

Tanuj...Muthalik and his goons wuold probably think their manliness will be zapped if they touch a woman's underwear :P

How ashamed would their kids and relatives be if they are somewhat related to the current century!

Absolutely Keshi :)

Hey QM...been a while now since I saw you here. Welcome back :)

Hmm...doing up one's house with pink chaddis - now that would definitely be a unique interior decoration :P

Oh Tanuj...I';m guessing his family members have already filed for change of name :P

Lol am sure they would have.I wanna know family history of Mr.Mutahlik for some reason.

Tanuj...I think they have all gone into hiding :P

Imagine how much money the Sri Ram Sene can make if they sell those pink underwears and other merchandise they received!

I doubt they'd even make a single paisa :P

Lol.I hope they don't either.

Copyright © 2009 Title Intentionally Left Bank All rights reserved. Theme by Laptop Geek. | Bloggerized by FalconHive.